Distinguished Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award (DSA) was created in 1940 from the need to honor those Arrowmen who rendered exceptional service to the Order beyond the lodge. The first Distinguished Service Awards were then presented at Camp Twin Echo in Pennsylvania to E. Urner Goodman, Carroll A. Edson and nine others. Between 1940 and the first national Order of the Arrow conference in 1948, the DSA was presented at national meetings as deserving individuals were identified. Thereafter, the award became a traditional part of the pageantry and ceremony of the national conference. Since the time of the first awards in 1940 till the present, 908 DSA's have been presented. This alone is testament to its standard of excellence. We salute all DSA recipients.

Northeast Region Recipients of the DSA

Year Name Hometown
1983Richard M. AberleCommack, NY
2012Brian T. AhrensEastampton, NJ
2004Courtney S. AllenWest Orange, NJ
2015Tyler J. AllenEdinboro, PA
1981George B. AndrewsNew Wilmington, PA
1988Glenn T. AultWhitehall, PA
2006Thomas S. BainNew York, NY
1975Alden G. BarberNorth Brunswick, NJ
1977James R. BarbieriSchenectady, NY
1998Joseph D. Barton, Jr.McKeesport, PA
1994Brian M. BeaverstockFoxboro, MA
1965James M. BeckerNorth Arlington, NJ
1986Mark B. BeeseHoneoye Falls, NY
2012Ryan J. BellMarlton, NJ
2018Matthew L. BellWest Decatur, PA
1983Frank R. BergerMedina, NY
2015Scott M. BestCoplay, PA
1979Jeffery Bevan, Sr.Middlesex, NJ
1977J. Fred BilletNorth Brunswick, NJ
2015Peter Scott BirdPittsburgh, PA
2006Robert C Black Jr.Vestal, NY
1973Jack C. BlitzOil City, PA
1979Gary H. Bonas, Jr.Ardmore, PA
1973David J. BosheaNorth Brunswick, NJ
2002Patrick S. BoydMoosup, CT
2018Christopher J. BoyleMassapequa, NY
2015Derrick P. BransbyLancaster, PA
1942Joseph H. BrintonJamaica, NY
1946Joseph A. BruntonNew York, NY
1998Gregory D. BucklerColumbia, MD
1994Steve M. BurinskyPottstown, PA
2015Eric W. BushWest Newton, PA
1967Harold W. CairneyHighland Park, NY
1940Thomas G. CairnsPhiladelphia, PA
1956William D. CampbellNew York, NY
1979Carroll J. CarbonneauLaconia, NH
2012Michael R. CardBridgeport, CT
2012David W. CarlsonLeicester, MA
2012Robert ChaballaDowningtown, PA
1946George W. ChapmanJenkintown, PA
1958Richard L. ChappellEggertsville, NY
1990Charles A. Chase, Sr.Annandale, VA
2015Raymond T. CheungQuincy, MA
1990Mark J. ChiluttiPhiladelphia, PA
2012William B. ChinTrumbull, CT
1969Marcel L. CinquinaMassena, NY
2012Marc H. CircusValley Forge, PA
1996David M. ClarkNewark, DE
2004Edward T. Clifford, IIIBroomall, PA
1981James W. CloughSouth Glens Falls, NY
1967Jud ComptonNew Brunswick, NJ
1975John T. CoxRed Bank, NJ
2002Don CunninghamDillsburg, PA
2012Travis Ardrey CunninghamPittsfield, PA
2006Brian M. CutinoNesconset, NY
2006Jared Penn DavisAlexandria, VA
1977Kenneth Penn DavisAlexandria, VA
2018Michael D. DeSocio
1971Harry J. DeyoUnion, NY
2009Darrell W. DonahueOld Town, ME
1992Craig Stephen DonaisNorth Attleborough, MA
1971Thomas J. DoranSyracuse, NY
1977William F. DownsHightstown, NJ
2006David C. DowtyAPO, AE
1971Bernard M. DrockParlin, NJ
1958David M. DunbarNew York, NY
1977James Y. "Jay" Dunbar, Jr.New Shrewsbury, NJ
1969Vincent J. Dunn, Jr.Stamford, CT
1988Mark M. DyerDover, DE
1940Carroll A. EdsonSyracuse, NY
1988David A. ErbLeominster, MA
1992William C. EvansWoodbridge, VA
1963Henry M. FaucettAllentown, PA
1998Rees A. FaulknerPortland, ME
2004Brian J. FavatGibbsboro, NJ
1973Michael FeigenbaumBronx, NY
1990Robert E. Fenty, Jr.Peekskill, NY
1965Milton M. FluegelmanScarsdale, NY
1973Douglas FlueryHolyoke, MA
1990Rudolph B. FlytheLawrenceville, NJ
2006Tyson E. FordWatertown, NY
1977Carroll E. France, Jr.Kendall Park, NJ
2009Jonathan E. FullerColumbia Cross Roads, PA
1994Douglas C. FullmanPlainsboro, NJ
1986Joseph P. GareriWestboro, MA
2015Elliot GaultSeekonk, MA
2000Michael A. George IIEndicott, NY
2018Forrest J. GertinHenrietta, NY
1973Charles C. GibbsNorth Syracuse, NY
1981Richard E. GingrasAgawam, MA
2006Jeffrey R. GodleyNorth Stonington, CT
1992Jeffrey H. GoldsmithBrick, NJ
1940E. Urner GoodmanNew York, NY
1940Harvey A. GordonNew York, NY
1977William E. GrauClifton, NJ
1988Elmer B. Greey, Jr.Bridgewater, NJ
2018Glenn J. Greubel, Sr.
2018Stephen A. Grover
1990John T. GutkoskiWorcester, MA
2009Kenneth J. HagerSmock, PA
2018Jonathan T. HagenowSuffield, CT
1954Frank W. Hall, Jr.Wilkinsburg, PA
2012Ryan M. HayBethlehem, PA
1996Christopher R. HayesCohoes, NY
2009Adam D. HeapsNew Holland, PA
1950Robert H. HeistandBaltimore, MD
1952Charles M. HeistandNew York, NY
1979Eric W. HelgemoeBow, NH
1940Robert S. HendersonReading, PA
1954Henry J. HenningNew York, NY
1990Mark A. HenryMount Pleasant, PA
1981Jeffrie A. HerrmannSt. James, NY
2012Daniel J. HighamBinghamton, NY
1940William M. HinklePhiladelphia, PA
2002Jordan A. HitchensBirdsboro, PA
1992Matthew David HoagWaldorf, MD
1946William E. HoffmanSpringfield MA
2002Mark F. HoganWalpole, MA
1996Roger F. HonbergerBurke, VA
2004Kenneth E. HoodStaten Island, NY
1975A. Camp Hopkins, Jr.Cranford, NJ
1992Grant Michael HoweGlens Falls, NY
1977Walter J. HrycenkoElizabeth, NJ
2015Jordan L. HughesClarks Summit, PA
2012Jess A. HurwitzYorktown Heights, NY
Year Name Hometown
2000Kenneth R. JenkinsOak Ridge, NJ
1942Thomas J. KeaneNew York, NY
1986Christopher R. KlenkWillingboro, NJ
1983Craig H. KligerVienna, VA
1950Wes H. KlusmannNew York, NY
1990Gordon A. KnappClayville, NY
1975Dennis J. KohlJersey City, NJ
1994J. David KonopkaWest Henrietta, NY
1975Ned C. KrouskopPittsburgh, PA
1994John P. LarneyMedway, MA
1965Earl P. LeibyLebanon, PA
2002C. Sage LichtenwalnerLebanon, NJ
2004Brian Francis LoveHorseheads, NY
1981Leonard Louis LucchiBowie MD
2006Edward T. LynesNeedham, MA
1971Francis J. MaGuire, Jr.South Portland, ME
1965Joseph ManciniSt. Johnsville, NY
1961Elliott W. MangamFitchburg, MA
1958Carl M. MarchettiUnion City, NJ
1961Louis L. MarchettiUnion City, NJ
1998Joseph M. MarsicanoMechanicsburg, PA
1986Richard A. MasonPortsmouth, NH
1958Harry P. MaxwellWest Collingswood, NJ
1952Thomas G. McBrideWilkinsburg, PA
2000Michael P. McCreaLansdale, PA
1996Daniel McDonough, Jr.Secaucus, NJ
1996Ryan S. McFarlandFairport, NY
1961Richard R. McGeeNew Britain, CT
1998Brian Scott McGrathLowville, NY
1973John D. McLaughlinWatertown, NY
1992John E. Meckley IIIMilton, PA
1994Jeffrey G. MiddendorfOwego, NY
1998Terrel W. MillerArlington, VA
1994Carl Ernst MillerJohnstown, PA
1986Stephen D. MimnaughSimsbury, CT
1963Martin MockfordNorth Brunswick, NJ
1990Kerry R. MolinBow, NH
1977Paul W. MooreNorth Brunswick, NJ
2000Thomas L. MooreEldersburg, MD
1996Branden C. MorrisTownsend, MA
2004David A. MoskalNew Britain, CT
2009Sean M. MurrayNorwich, NY
1940H. Lloyd NelsonPhiladelphia, PA
2009David J. NguyenScranton, PA
1940Alfred C. Nichols, Jr.New York, NY
1948John C. NorskSpringfield, MA
1986Douglas K. O ConnellSykesville, MD
2006Daniel J. O'RourkeWilbraham, MA
1956Jack A. ObermeyerLexington, MA
2000Andrew S. OhMcLean, VA
1994Sean A. OldroydBlack Rock, CT
1992Donald S. OplingerWhitehall, PA
1977Thomas S. PalloneLittle Silver, NJ
2009James W, Palmer, Jr.Jackson, NJ
1940Joseph N. Pattison IIIPhiladelphia, PA
2012Joshua A. PeloquinLititz, PA
1988John PerryNorton, MA
1969Frederick J. PetersNew Britain, CT
1971Raymond C. PetitAlexandria, VA
2000David M. PetrushVestal, NY
1952John M. PfeilPittsburgh, PA
1990C. Randy PilandNorthampton, MA
2015Colin R. PinnavaiaBrooklyn, NY
2004Ian M. PinnavaiaBrooklyn, NY
2015Kyle James PiperChurchville, NY
1971Dennis R. PrefontainePortland, ME
1977Harvey L. PriceNorth Brunswick, NJ
2018Kyle M. RaffenspergerLeesburg, VA
1986Thomas E. ReddinRockville, MD
1988Christopher T. RetajczykClinton, NJ
2015John Peter Rehm JrTurbotville, PA
2006C. Thomas RitcheyBloomsburg, PA
1954Phillip W. RobinsNew York, NY
1988James A. RockLeesburg, VA
2018Robert W. Rodriguez
2006Gilbert R. Rogers, IIIMiddletown, CT
1990Louis RomondRunnemede, NJ
2009Patrick W. RooneySpringfield, VA
1992Ashley C. RoseSwedesboro, NJ
2018Sven J. Rundman
1992Lawrence A. RuhSilver Spring, MD
1973Ronald L. RuppEast Brunswick, NJ
2000David H. SargentNew Holland, PA
1988Joseph L. ScaliseFarmingdale, NY
2009David E. SchaubBoothwyn, PA
2002Scott A. SchmidtAlden, NY
1979Jay E. SchnappAlexandria, VA
1942Arthur A. SchuckNew York, NY
1958John F. C. SheridanGlen Rock, NJ
2015Michael ShostekScranton, PA
2004Raymond SiegristDemarest, NJ
1961Cedric H. SintsnichPelham, NY
1958Paul A. SipleWashington, DC
2000Robert J. SirhalKingston, RI
1967William E. SlesnickHanover, MA
1986James B. StantonBoylston, MA
2012Jeffery L. St.CyrAlton, NH
1983Thomas C. SteffensSecaucus, NJ
2018Donald J. "Donnie" StephensWorcester, MA
1940William A. StumppNew York, NY
1986Richard A. SullivanBowie, MD
1996Patrick L. SullivanTrumbull, CT
1967Harris M. TannerHolyoke, MA
2012John E. Thomas, Jr. Arlington, VA
2009Kaylene D. TrickNew Berlin, PA
1981Joseph "Jody" TroyanFolson, PA
1958Russell A. TurnerNew Brunswick, NJ
1992Scott A. ValcourtAuburn, ME
2006Phillip B. VanderwerkerGlen Rock, NJ
1965Frank H. WadsworthRio Piedras, PR
1965William H. WadsworthNew Brunswick, NJ
2004Thomas E. Watson, Jr.Woodbridge, VA
1975Thomas J. WebbAlexandria, VA
1963Dwayne E. WellingConnellsville, PA
2000Christopher L. WellsNew Castle, PA
1940James E. WestNew York, NY
1952J. Richard WilsonWashington, PA
1952Norman C. WoodSpringfield, MA
1971Larry A. YoungLehigh Valley, PA
1975Noel K. ZakinWhite Plains, NY
1973Gregory S. ZieglerWest Caldwell, NJ
1983William R. Ziegler, Jr.New Brunswick, NJ